BSA Corresponding Members


Corresponding members are distinguished scientists who have made outstanding contributions to the plant sciences and who live and work outside of the United States of America. The committee seeks nominees who have had a significant impact to the plant sciences throughout their career as demonstrated by excellence in research and scholarship. Additional criteria may include meaningful contributions in education, public policy and/or exceptional service to the professional botanical community, or a combination of these qualities. Recipients will also have demonstrated leadership and engagement in relevant scientific organizations within their own country and/or internationally.

Corresponding members are considered by the Corresponding Member Committee, forwarded to the Council, which reviews recommendations and credentials submitted by members, and approved by the membership at the annual BSA business meeting. Corresponding members have all the privileges of life-time members.

Requirements for Nomination

Nominations will be submitted by BSA members through the BSA online awards portal and should include:

  1. a curriculum vitae of the proposed candidate,
  2. a detailed explanation of the qualifications and achievements of the candidate, and
  3. at least three letters of support (including one nomination letter) with at least one of these letters coming from a relevant colleague in the country of the nominee
  4. the Professional Conduct Disclosure Form from the nominator and any other letter writers

    All nominated awardees must adhere to the BSA Guidelines for Professional Ethics and the Ethical Guidelines for Nominated Awards.

    All items should be combined into one PDF file for upload to the BSA Awards portal.

Nominations should be completed by February 1, 2024 to be considered for award of corresponding membership at the BSA Business meeting in June 2024.

This award will be open for nominations starting in October 2023.
Deadline - February 1, 2024

Submit Your Nomination

Current BSA members can access the awards portal by clicking here and logging in with your BotanyID/Password. Once signed in, click on the "2023 - BSA Corresponding Member Award - Call for Nominations" link and you should see a blue button that says "+ Create New Nomination" at the bottom if your login was successful. 

Please feel free to email bsa-manager@botany.org with any questions about the nomination and application process.


Abbott, Richard (2019)
University of St. Andrews
London, United Kingdom

Giulietti-Harley, Ana Maria (2017)
Instituto Tecnologico Vale de
Desenvolvimento Sustentavel,
Belem, Para, Brazil
Mark, Sir Alan (2013)
University of Otago, New Zealand
     

Anton, Ana (2015)
Instituto Multidisciplinario de
Biología Vegetal and the University
of Córdoba, Argentina

Guzmán, Jorge Alejandro López-Portillo (2013)
Instituto de Ecología, A.C. Xalapa,
Veracruz, México

Melkonian, Michael (2004)
Max Planck Institute for Plant Breeding Research,
Cologne, Germany

     

Archangelsky, Sergio (1979)
Vincente Lopez, Argentina

Hagemann, Wolfgang (2000)
Heidelberg, Germany

Meyer-Berthaud, Brigitte (2018)
CNRS, Montpellier, France
     

Arroyo, Mary Kalin (1996)
Universidad de Chile-Casilla,
Santiago, Chile

Halle', Francis (1988)
Montpellier, France

Nieto Feliner, Gonzalo (2023)
Royal Botanical Garden of Madrid
Madrid, Spain

     

Baas, Pieter (1987)
National Herbarium of the Netherlands,
Leiden, Netherlands

Hejnowicz, Zygmunt (1965)
Univ-UL Jagielonksa,
Katowice, Poland

Nishida, Harufumi (2018)
Chuo University, Tokyo, Japan

     

Bachmann, Konrad (1987)
Gatersleben, Germany

Herrera, Carlos (1994)
Estacion Biologica de Donana CSIC,
Sevilla, Spain

Nougarede, Arlette (1990)
LAB. C E M V-Univ P & M Curie,
Paris, France

     
Berg, Rolf Y. (1963)
University of Oslo, Oslo, Norway
Herrero, Maria (2015)
Estacion Experimental de Aula Dei CSIC, Zaragoza, Spain
Pandey, Vashist (2018)
DDU Gorakhpur University
Gorakhpur, India
     

Bernardello, Gabriel (1999)
Museo Botanico, Cordoba, Argentina

Heywood, Vernon H. (1988)
University of Reading,
Reading, United Kingdom

Piñero, Daniel (2013)
Institute of Ecology,
Universidad Nacional Autónoma
de México, México City,
Distrito Federal, México

     

Briggs, Barbara (1997)
Royal Botanic Gardens,
Sydney, Australia

Hong, De-Yuan (2000)
Institute of Botany,
Chinese Academy of Sciences,
Xianshan, Beijing, China

Prado, Jefferson (2019)
Instituto de Botânica, Herbário,
Sao Paulo, Brazil

     

Buvat, Roger Andre (1990)
Montpellier, France

Hopper, Stephen (2007)
University of Western Australia
Albany, WA, Australia

Prance, Sir Ghillean (1975)
Dorset, England

     

Catalan, Pilar (2017)
University of Zaragoza,
Huesca, Spain
Tomsk State University,
Tomsk, Russia

Hormaza, Jose Inaki (2017)
Institute for Mediterranean and
Subtropical Horticulture "La Mayora"
CSIC Malaga, Spain

Raven, John (2010)
University of Dundee, Scotland

     

Chailakhyan, Mikhail Kh. (1990)
Timiryazev Inst Plant Phys,
Moscow, Russia

Huntley, Brian (2004)
Betty's Bay, South Africa

Rico-Gray, Victor (2019)
Universidad Veracruzana,
Veracruz, Mexico
     

Chaloner, William G. (1987)
University of London, Egham,
Surrey, United Kingdom

Ingold, Cecil Terence (1986)
Northumbria, United Kingdom
Rudall, Paula (2000)
Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew,
Richmond, United Kingdom
     

Charlesworth, Deborah (2015)
Edinburgh University, Scotland

Ivanov, Victor B. (2012)
Timiryazev Institute of Plant
Physiology, Russian Academy of
Sciences, Moscow, Russia

Rzedowski, Jerzy (2000)
Instituto De Ecologia,
A.C., Mich, México

     

Coen, Enrico (2004)
Colney, Norwich Research Park,
Norwich, United Kingdom

Kawano, Shoichi (1981)
Kyoto University, Kyoto, Japan

Samain, Marie-Stéphanie (2021)
Mexico

     
Dettmann, Mary (1986)
Queensland Museum,
Hendra, Australia
Kuhlemeier, Cris (2015)
University of Bern, Switzerland

Sarbu, Anca (2010)
University of Bucharest,
Bucharest, Romania

     

Dickinson, Hugh G. (2005)
Oxford University, Oxford,
United Kingdom

Kursanov, Andzei Lvovitch (1985)
Institute of Plant Physiology,
Botanitcheskaya 35, Moscow, Russia

Shi, Suhua (2017)
Sun Yat-Sen University,
Guangzhou, P.R. China
     

Dransfield, John (2011)
Royal Botanical Garden, Kew,
United Kingdom

Kutschera, Ulrich (2013)
Institute of Biology,
Universität Kassel, Kassel, Germany

Sun, Ge (2008)
Changchun, China 

     

Edwards, Dianne (1995)
University of Wales,
Cardiff, United Kingdom

Liaaen—Jensen, Synnøve (2012)
University of Tronheim,
Tronheim, Norway

Tolba, Mostafa Kamal (2006)
Cairo University, Cairo, Egypt

     

Endress, Peter (1983)
University of Zurich,
Zurich, Switzerland

Linder, Peter (2021)
Switzerland 

Yahara, Tetsukazu (2013)
Kyushu University, Hakozaki, Fukuoka, Japan

     

Fahn, Abraham (1980)
Hebrew University of Jerusalem,
Jerusalem, Israel

Liu, Jianquan (2021)
China

Zaidi, Muddasir Israr (2010)
University of Balochistan,
Quetta, Pakistan

     

Ferguson, Ian Keith (1983)
Glouchestershire, United Kingdom

Lohmann, Lucia (2019)
Universidade de São Paulo (USP),
Sao Paulo, Brazil

Zindler-Frank, Elizabeth (1997)
MARBURG/LAHN, Germany

     
Galtier, Jean (2006)
Botanique et Bioinformatique de
l’Architecture des Plantes,
CIRAD, Montpellier, France
Lu, Bao-rong (2007)
Fudan University, Shanghai, China
Zuloaga, Fernando (2019)
Instituto de Botánica Darwinion,
San Isidro, Argentina
     
Ge, Song (2017)
Institute of Botany,
Chinese Academy of Sciences,
Xiangshan, Beijing, P.R. China
MacRobbie, Enid A. C. (2010)
University of Cambridge,
Cambridge, England

Corresponding Members - Deceased

Arber, Agnes

Harris, Thomas Maxwell

Pichi Sermolli, Rodolfo E. G.

Ashida, Joji

Hattori, Sinski

Plantefol, Lucien

Baur, Erwin

Hegnauer, Robert

Poelt, Josef

Blackman, Frederick Frost

Heim, Roger

Prain, David

Borgesen, F. C. E.

Here, Hiroshi

Pringsheim, Ernst G.

Bower, Frederick 0.

Hernandez Xolocotzi, Efraim

Rauh, Werner

Boysen-Jensen, P.

Heslop-Harrison, John

Remy, Winfried

Bresadola, Abbe Giacomo

Hill, Arthur William

Rendle, Alfred Barton

Bradshaw, Tony

Hoeg, Ove Arbo

Renner, Otto

Briquet, John Isaac

Holttum, Richard Eric

Rosenberg, Otto

Bunning, Erwin

Huber, Bruno

Rubel, Edward

Burkart, Arturo E.

Hulten, Eric

Sahni, Birbal

Burstrom, Hans Georg

Hunziker, Armando 

Sauvageau, Camille Francois

Cardenas, Martin

Hutchinson, J.

Schopfer, William H.

Catcheside, David G.

lkeno, Seiitiro

Schroter, Carel Cornelis

Chandler, Marjorie

Johannsen, Wilhelm Ludvig

Schuepp, Otto

Chodat, Robert Hippolyte

Johnson, Lawrence A. S.

Schumacher, Robert W.

Cockayne, Leonard

Jost, Ludwig

Scott, Dukinfield Henry

Collander, Paul Runar

Kihara, Hitoshi

Seward, Albert Charles

Cookson, Isabel C.

Klebahn, Henrich

Skoftsberg, Carl

Correns, Carl Franz Joseph Erich

Kluyver, Albert Jan

Smith, William Wright

Corner, E. J. H. Krapovickas, Antonio
Soueges,Rene

Cutter, Elizabeth Graham

Krausel, Richard 0.

Stafleu, Frans A.

Dangeard, Pierre-Auguste-Clement

Kylin, Harald

Stearn, William T.

Dainty, Jack

LeC Jercq, Suzanne

Steeves, Taylor

Darlington, Cyril Dean

Leon, Hermano

Svedelius, Nels Eberhard

DeVries, Hugo

Li, Xingxue

Symon, David E.

Diels, Fredrich Ludwig Emil

Lloyd, David

Takhtajan, Armen Leonovich

Dixon, Henry H.

Long, Albert George

Tamiya, Hiroshi

Dixon, Hugh Neville

Lourteig, Alicia

Tang, Pei Sung

Domin, Karel

Lundegardh, Henrik

Tansley, Arthur George

Drude, Karl George Oscar

Lwoff, Andre M.

Tamiya, Hiroshi

Engler, Heinrich Gustav Adolph

MacMillan, Jake

Thanegaraj, G.

Ehrendorfer, Friedrich (1951)

Maheshwari, Panchanan

Thomas, Hugh H.

Erdtman, Gunnar

Manton, Irene

Troll, Wilhelm

Evenari, Michael

Martens, Pierre

Tschermak von Seysenegg, Erich

Faegri, Knut 

Maximov, Nicolas Alexandrovich

 Tubeuf, Karl von

Feldman, Jean

Mehra, P.

Vandendries, Rene

Flahault, Charles Henri-Marie

Metcalfe, Charles Russell

van Stennis, Cornelius G. G. J. 

Florin , C. Rudolf

Miyabe, Kingo

Vavilov, Nikolai Ivanovich

Frey-Wyssling, Albert F.

Molisch, Hans

Verdoorn, F.

Fritsch, Felix Eugene

Muntzing, Arne

Vogel, Stefan

Gaumann, Ernst Albert

Navashin, Serge Gabrilovich

von Stosch, Hans Adolph

Gautheret, Roger Jean

Nemec, Bohumil

Walton, John

Godwin, Harry

Ochoa, Carlos (Deceased - 2008)

Warburg, Otto

Goebel, Karl I. Everhard Von

Oehklers, Freidrich

Wardlaw, Claude Wilson

Gregoire, Victor

Oltmanns, Friedrich

Went, Friedrich August Ferdinand C.

Gregory, F. G.

Osborne, Daphne

Weftstein von Westersheim, Fritz von

Haberlandt, G. J. F.

Ostenfeld, Carl Emil Hansen

Wettstein von Westersheim, Richard von

Harper, John L.

Palmgren, Alvar

Willstatter, Richard Martin

  Philipson, William Raymond

Wu, Zheng-yi

   

Zahlbruckner, Alexander

   

Zimmerman, Walter