Botanical Society of America

2015 BSA Advisory Council Meeting Agenda


All reports due by Monday, July 20

ALL of the reports in one file


BOTANICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA
ADVISORY COUNCIL MEETING
Sunday, July 26, 2015
3:15 - 5:00 pm
Salon 9
The Shaw Conference Centre
Edmonton, Alberta - Canada

AGENDA

  1. Call to Order and Introductions (Cynthia Jones)

  2. Approval of Minutes of 2014 Council Meeting Report in place as of: 30-Jun-15

  3. Reports of Executive Committee, Editors, and Staff

    A. President (Tom Ranker)* Report in place as of: 12-Jul-15
    B. Past President (Pamela Diggle)* Report in place as of: 20-Jul-15
    C. President Elect (Dick Olmstead)* Report in place as of: 20-Jul-15
    D. Secretary (Andrea Wolfe)* See 2014 Council Meeting Minutes
    E. Treasurer (Joseph Williams)* Report in place as of: 20-Jul-15
    F. Program Director (Amy Litt)* Report in place as of: 13-Jul-15
    G. DAL - Development (Joe Armstrong)* Report in place as of: 17-Jul-15
    H. DAL - Education (Marsh Sundberg)* Report in place as of: 19-Jul-15
    I. DAL - Publications (Sean Graham)* Report in place as of: 20-Jul-15
    J. Student Representatives (Jon Giddens and Angela McDonnell)* Report in place as of: 20-Jul-15
    K. Editor, American Journal of Botany (Pamela Diggle)* Report in place as of: 17-Jul-15
    L. Editor, Applications in Plant Sciences (Theresa Culley)* Report in place as of: 14-Jul-15
    M. Editor, Plant Science Bulletin (MacKenzie Taylok)* Report in place as of: 20-Jul-15
    N. Business Office/Executive Director (Bill Dahl)* Report in place as of: 26-Jul-15

  4. Reports of Committees, Sections, and Representatives

    A. Standing Committees (Administrative)
    1. Executive Committee (Tom Ranker)
    2. Annual Meetings Program Committee (Amy Litt) See Program Director's Reoprt
    3. Committee on Committees (Richard Olmstead) Report in place as of: 20-Jul-15
    4. Developent Committee (Joe Armstrong) See DAL Development Report
    5. Education Committee (Phil Gibson) Report in place as of: 19-Jul-15
    6. Election Committee (Pamela Diggle) Report in place as of: 20-Jul-15
    7. Financial Advisory Committee (Darleen DeMason)* Report in place as of: 17-Jul-15
    8. Committee on Human Diversity (Brenda Molano-Flores)* Report in place as of: 19-Jul-15
    9. Investment Committee (Jack Horner)* Report in place as of: 13-Jul-15
    10. Publications Committee (Mitch Cruzan)* Report in place as of: 22-Jul-15
    11. Public Policy Committee (Marian Chau and Morgan Gostel)* Report in place as of: 25-Jul-15
    12. Technology Committee (Chris Martine)* Report in place as of: 26-Jul-15

    B. Standing Committees (Awards and Prizes)

    1. Corresponding Members Committee (Pamela Diggle)* Report in place as of: 20-Jul-15
      Anton
      Charlesworth
      Herrero
      Kuhlemeier
    2. BSA Distinguished Fellows Awards Committee (Pamela Soltis) Report in place as of: 20-Jul-15
    3. Webster Award Committee (Pamela Diggle) Report in place as of: 20-Jul-15

    D. Sections
    1. Bryological and Lichenological Section (Roger Rosentreter) Report in place as of: 19-Jul-15
    2. Developmental and Structural Section (Amy Litt) Report in place as of: 19-Jul-15
    3. Ecology Section (Eric Morgan) Report in place as of: 20-Jul-15
    4. Economic Botany Section (Allison J. Miller) Report in place as of: 26-Jul-15
    5. Genetics Section (Eric J Bishop-von Wettberg) Report in place as of: 19-Jul-15
    6. Paleobotanical Section (Selena Smith) Report in place as of: 07-Jul-15
    7. Physiological Section (Frank Ewers) Report in place as of: 20-Jul-15
    8. Pteridological Section (Kathleen Pryer) Report in place as of: 24-Jul-15
    9. Systematics Section (Jerrold Davis) Report in place as of: 20-Jul-15
    10. Teaching Section (Carina Anttila-Suare) Report in place as of: 20-Jul-15
    11. Tropical Biology Section (Suzanne Koptur) Report in place as of: 30-Jun-15

    E. Representatives to other Organizations
    1. AAAS
    2. AIBS
  5. Old Business
  6. New Business
    A. Corresponding Members
    B. Awards and Sectional Changes
    C. Membership Rates (2016)
    D. American Journal of Botany Rates (2016)
    E. Applications in Plant Sciences Rates (2016)
    F. 2015/2016 Budget
    G. Investment Committe funds for special initiatives – concepts
    H. Discussion of the Committees - Formation and Responsibilities – concepts
    I. Strategic Plan
    J. Symposia and Sectional Funding
    K. Board Recommendations
    Please download the reports, read them PRIOR to the meeting, and bring hard copies with you. We will discuss the contents of the reports at the Council meeting, giving priority in the morning to items marked by a * and/or ones with specified points of action. We will then address any remaining items in the order listed.


      REMINDERS:

      For the most up-to-date information, please see the Programs At-A-Glance and remember to use the CUSTOME SHCEDULE TOOL!

    See you in Edmonton!