Botanical Society of America

2006 BSA Council Meeting Agenda


ALL of the reports in one file (currently 44 pages): [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:


BOTANICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA
2006 COUNCIL MEETING
Sunday, 30 July, 2006
1:00 - 5:00 p.m.
204 Bell Memorial Union
Chico, California

AGENDA

  1. Call to Order and Introductions (Edward Schneider)

  2. Approval of Minutes of 2005 Council Meeting [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:

  3. Reports of Executive Committee, Editors, and Staff

    A. President (Edward Schneider)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    B. Past President (Allison Snow)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    C. President Elect (Christopher Haufler)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    D. Secretary (David Spooner)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    E. Treasurer (Kent Holsinger)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    F. Program Director (Karen Renzaglia)* Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    G. Council Representative (Pam Diggle)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    H. Editor, American Journal of Botany (Judy Jernstedt)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    I. Editor, Plant Science Bulletin (Marsh Sundberg)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    J. Webmaster (Bill Dahl)* [WORD format] [EXCEL spreadsheet of hits] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    K. Business Office/Executive Director (Bill Dahl)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:

  4. Reports of Committees, Sections, and Representatives

    A. Standing Committees (Administrative)
    1. Executive Committee (Edward Schneider)
    2. Annual Meetings Program Committee (Karen Renzaglia) [same as above] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    3. Archives & History Committee (Shirley Graham) [WORD format] [same as above] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    4. Committee on Committees (Christopher Haufler) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    5. Conservation Committee (Kathryn Kennedy) Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    6. Education Committee (Gordon E. Uno) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    7. Election Committee (Allison Snow) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    8. Financial Advisory Committee (Jack Horner)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    9. Membership and Appraisal Committee (Ruth Stockey* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    10. Publications Committee (Patrick Herendeen)* Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    11. Webpage Committee (Bill Dahl) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:

    B. Standing Committees (Awards and Prizes)

    1. Corresponding Members Committee (Allison Snow)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    2. Bessey Award Committee (Gordon Uno/Beverly Brown) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    3. Cheadle Award Committee (Larry Hufford) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    4. Darbaker Prize Committee (Martha Cook) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    5. Esau Award Committee (Cindi Jones) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    6. Karling Awards Committee (Ranessa Cooper) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    7. Merit Awards Committee (Edie Taylor) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    8. Moseley Award Committee (Kevin Boyce) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    9. Pelton Award Committee (Judy Jernstedt) [no award] [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:

    C. Ad hoc Committees
    1. BSA Centennial Planning Committee (Harry (Jack) Horner)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:

    D. Sections
    1. Bryological and Lichenological Section (Paula DePriest) Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    2. Developmental and Structural Section (Larry Hufford) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    3. Ecology Section (Janice Coons) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    4. Economic Botany Section (David Spooner) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    5. Genetics Section (Randall Small) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    6. Historical Section (Lee B. Kass) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    7. Mycological Section (Darlene Southworth) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    8. Paleobotanical Section (Diane Erwin) Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    9. Phycological Section (Martha Cook) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    10. Physiological Section (Anitra Thorhaug) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    11. Phytochemical Section (Tadeusz Aniszewski) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    12. Pteridological Section (Warren Hauk) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    13. Systematics Section (Wayne Elisens) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    14. Teaching Section (Beverly Brown) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    15. Tropical Biology Section (Susana Magall?) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    16. Northeastern Section (Frank Knight) Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    17. Pacific Section (Nancy Morin) Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    18. Southeastern Section (Lytton Musselman) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:

    E. Representatives to other Organizations
    1. (Christopher Haufler)* Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    2. AIBS (Kent Holsinger)* Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    3. Biological Stain Commission (Graeme Berlyn) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    4. CSSP (Edward Schneider) Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    5. Natural Science Collections Alliance (Larry Skog) Last modified: PDF: DOC:

  5. Old Business

  6. New Business
    A. Corresponding Members
    B. FAC $25,000 special initiatives – concepts
    C. Membership Rates (2007)
    D. 2006/2007 Budget
    E. Executive Committee Recommendations
    F. Awards

  7. Adjournment
Please download the reports, read them PRIOR to the meeting, and bring hard copies with you. We will discuss the contents of the reports at the Council meeting, giving priority in the morning to items marked by a * and/or ones with specified points of action. We will then address any remaining items in the order listed.


    REMINDERS: