Botanical Society of America

2005 BSA Council Meeting Agenda


ALL of the reports in one file (currently 55 pages): [WORD format] [PDF format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:


BOTANICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA
2005 COUNCIL MEETING
Sunday, August 14, 2004
1:00 - 5:00 p.m.
406/Hilton
Austin, Texas

AGENDA

  1. Call to Order and Introductions (Allison Snow)

  2. Approval of Minutes of 2004 Council Meeting [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:

  3. Reports of Executive Committee, Editors, and Staff

    A. President (Allison Snow)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    B. Past President (Linda Graham)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    C. President Elect (Edward Schneider)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    D. Secretary (David Spooner)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    E. Treasurer (Kent Holsinger)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    F. Program Director (Jeff Osborn)* Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    G. Council Representative (Pam Diggle)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    H. Editor, American Journal of Botany (Judy Jernstedt)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    I. Editor, Plant Science Bulletin (Marsh Sundberg)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    J. Webmaster (Bill Dahl)* [WORD format] [EXCEL spreadsheet of hits] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    K. Business Office/Executive Director (Bill Dahl)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:

  4. Reports of Committees, Sections, and Representatives

    A. Standing Committees (Administrative)
    1. Executive Committee (Linda Graham)
    2. Annual Meetings Program Committee (Jeff Osborn) [same as above] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    3. Archives & History Committee (Shirley Graham) [WORD format] [same as above] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    4. Committee on Committees (Edward Schneider) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    5. Conservation Committee (Nancy Morin) Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    6. Education Committee (Gordon E. Uno) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    7. Election Committee (Linda Graham) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    8. Financial Advisory Committee (Jack Horner)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    9. Membership and Appraisal Committee (Ruth Stockey* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    10. Publications Committee (Patrick Herendeen)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    11. Webpage Committee (Bill Dahl) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:

    B. Standing Committees (Awards and Prizes)

    1. Corresponding Members Committee (Linda Graham)* Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    2. Darbaker Prize Committee (Richard McCourt) Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    3. Esau Award Committee (Larry Hufford) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    4. Karling Awards Committee (Javier Francisco-Ortega) Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    5. Merit Awards Committee (Lynn Bohs) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    6. Moseley Award Committee (Frank Ewers) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    7. Pelton Award Committee (Sarah Hake) [no award] Last modified: PDF: DOC:

    C. Ad hoc Committees
    1. BSA Centennial Planning Committee (Harry (Jack) Horner)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:

    D. Sections
    1. Bryological and Lichenological Section (Paula DePriest) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    2. Developmental and Structural Section (Larry Hufford) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    3. Ecology Section (Janice Coons) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    4. Economic Botany Section (David Spooner) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    5. Genetics Section (Stephen Novak) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    6. Historical Section (Lee B. Kass) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    7. Paleobotanical Section (Michael Dunn) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    8. Phycological Section (Martha Cook) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    9. Physiological Section (Anitra Thorhaug) Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    10. Pteridological Section (Warren Hauk) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    11. Systematics Section (Wayne Elisens) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    12. Teaching Section (Beverly Brown) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    13. Tropical Biology Section (Susana Magallón) Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    14. Northeastern Section (Frank Knight) Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    15. Pacific Section (Nancy Morin) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    16. Southeastern Section (Lytton Musselman) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:

    E. Representatives to other Organizations
    1. AAAS (Allison Snow)* Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    2. AIBS (Allison Snow)* Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    3. Biological Stain Commission (Graeme Berlyn) Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    4. CSSP (Allison Snow) Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    5. Natural Science Collections Alliance (Larry Skog) Last modified: PDF: DOC:

  5. Old Business

  6. New Business
    A. Corresponding Members
    B. FAC $25,000 special initiatives – concepts
    C. Membership Rates (2006)
    D. 2005/2006 Budget
    E. Executive Committee Recommendations
    F. Awards

  7. Adjournment
Please download the reports, read them PRIOR to the meeting, and bring hard copies with you. We will discuss the contents of the reports at the Council meeting, giving priority in the morning to items marked by a * and/or ones with specified points of action. We will then address any remaining items in the order listed.


    REMINDERS: