Botanical Society of America

2004 BSA Council Meeting Agenda


ALL of the reports in one file (currently 55 pages): [WORD format] [PDF format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:


BOTANICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA
2004 COUNCIL MEETING
Sunday, August 1, 2004
1:00 - 5:00 p.m.
Cliff Lodge, Superior B
Snowbird, Utah

AGENDA

  1. Call to Order and Introductions (Linda Graham)

  2. Approval of Minutes of 2003 Council Meeting [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:

  3. Reports of Executive Committee, Editors, and Staff

    A. President (Linda Graham)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    B. Past President (Scott Russell)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    C. President Elect (Allison Snow)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    D. Secretary (David Spooner)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    E. Treasurer (Joe Armstrong)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    F. Program Director (Jeff Osborn)* [WORD format] September 1 deadline for symposium proposals Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    H. Editor, American Journal of Botany (Karl Niklas)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    I. Editor, Plant Science Bulletin (Marsh Sundberg)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    J. Webmaster (Bill Dahl)* [WORD format] [EXCEL spreadsheet of hits] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    K. Business Office/Executive Director (Bill Dahl)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:

  4. Reports of Committees, Sections, and Representatives

    A. Standing Committees (Administrative)
    1. Executive Committee (Linda Graham)
    2. Annual Meetings Program Committee (Jeff Osborn) [WORD format] [same as above] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    3. Committee on Committees (Allison Snow) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    4. Conservation Committee (Nancy Morin) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    5. Education Committee (Gordon E. Uno) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    6. Election Committee (Scott Russell) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    7. Financial Advisory Committee (Jack Horner)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    8. Membership and Appraisal Committee (Don Hauber)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    9. Publications Committee (Andrea Schwarzbach)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    10. Webpage Committee (Bill Dahl) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:

    B. Standing Committees (Awards and Prizes)

    1. Corresponding Members Committee (Scott Russell)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    2. Darbaker Prize Committee (Debabish Bhattacharya) Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    3. Esau Award Committee (Dennis Stevenson) [student presentation award judged at meeting] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    4. Karling Awards Committee (Javier Francisco-Ortega) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    5. Merit Awards Committee (Chris Campbell) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    6. Moseley Award Committee (Stephen E. Scheckler) [student presentation award judged at meeting] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    7. Pelton Award Committee (Darlene Southworth) [no award] Last modified: PDF: DOC:

    C. Ad hoc Committees
    1. BSA Centennial Planning Committee (Harry (Jack) Horner)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:

    D. Sections
    1. Bryological and Lichenological Section (Paula DePriest) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    2. Developmental and Structural Section (Pam Diggle) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    3. Ecology Section (Suzanne Koptur) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    4. Economic Botany Section (David M. Spooner) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    5. Genetics Section (Stephen J. Novak) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    6. Paleobotanical Section (Lisa Boucher) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    7. Phycological Section (Martha E. Cook) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    8. Physiological Section (Denise Seliskar) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    9. Pteridological Section (Warren Hauk) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    10. Systematics Section (Wayne Elisens) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    11. Teaching Section (James L. Mickle) Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    12. Tropical Biology Section (Susana Magallón) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    13. Northeastern Section (Nancy N. Williams) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    14. Pacific Section (Nancy R. Morin) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:

    E. Representatives to other Organizations
    1. AAAS (Linda Graham)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    2. AIBS (Pat Gensel)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    3. CSSP (Linda Graham) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    4. Natural Science Collections Alliance (NSCA) (Larry Skog) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:

  5. Old Business

  6. New Business
    A. Corresponding Members
    B. FAC $25,000 special initiatives – concepts
    C. Membership Rates (2005)
    D. 2004/2005 Budget
    E. Awards

  7. Adjournment
Please download the reports, read them PRIOR to the meeting, and bring hard copies with you. We will discuss the contents of the reports at the Council meeting, giving priority in the morning to items marked by a * and/or ones with specified points of action. We will then address any remaining items in the order listed.


    REMINDERS: