Botanical Society of America

2003 BSA Council Meeting Agenda


ALL of the reports in one file (currently 61 pages): [WORD format] [PDF format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:


BOTANICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA
2003 COUNCIL MEETING
Sunday, July 27, 2003
1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Adam’s Mark, De Tonti Room
Mobile, Alabama

AGENDA

  1. Call to Order and Introductions (Scott Russell)

  2. Approval of Minutes of 2002 Council Meeting [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:

  3. Reports of Executive Committee, Editors, and Staff

    A. President (Scott Russell)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    B. Past President (Judy Jernstedt)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    C. President Elect (Linda Graham)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    D. Secretary (Jenny Richards)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    E. Treasurer (Joe Armstrong)* Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    F. Program Director (Jeff Osborn)* [WORD format] September 1 deadline for symposium proposals Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    H. Editor, American Journal of Botany (Karl Niklas)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    I. Editor, Plant Science Bulletin (Marsh Sundberg)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    J. Webmaster (Bill Dahl)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    K. Business Office/Executive Director (Bill Dahl)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:

  4. Reports of Committees, Sections, and Representatives

    A. Standing Committees (Administrative)
    1. Executive Committee (Scott Russell)
    2. Annual Meetings Program Committee (Jeff Osborn) [WORD format] [same as above] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    3. Archives and History Committee (Ronald Stuckey) Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    4. Committee on Committees (Linda Graham) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    5. Conservation Committee (Tom Ranker) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    6. Education Committee (Rob Reinsvold) Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    7. Election Committee (Judy Jernstedt) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    8. Financial Advisory Committee (Jack Horner)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    9. Membership and Appraisal Committee (Don Hauber)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    10. Publications Committee (Nancy Dengler)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    11. Webpage Committee (Bill Dahl) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:

    B. Standing Committees (Awards and Prizes)

    1. Corresponding Members Committee (Judy Jernstedt)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    2. Darbaker Prize Committee (Robert Bell) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    3. Esau Award Committee (Geeta Bharathan) [student presentation award judged at meeting] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    4. Karling Awards Committee (Javier Francisco-Ortega) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    5. Merit Awards Committee (Chris Haufler) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    6. Moseley Award Committee (Kathleen Pigg) [student presentation award judged at meeting] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    7. Pelton Award Committee (Elliot Meyerowitz) [no award] [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:

    C. Ad hoc Committees
    1. Search Committee for Editor-In-Chief, American Journal of Botany (Nancy Dengler)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    2. Centennial Planning Committee (Judy Jernstedt)* Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    3. AABGA and BSA Collaboration (Jack B. Fisher) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:

    D. Sections
    1. Bryological and Lichenological Section (Paula DePriest) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    2. Developmental and Structural Section (Pam Diggle) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    3. Ecology Section (Suzanne Koptur) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    4. Economic Botany Section (David M. Spooner) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    5. Genetics Section (Stephen J. Novak) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    6. Historical Section (Lee Kass) Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    7. Mycological Section (Awaiting New Spores) Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    8. Paleobotanical Section (Kathleen B. Pigg) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    9. Phycological Section (Martha E. Cook) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    10. Physiological Section (Denise Seliskar) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    11. Phytochemical Section (New Chair) Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    12. Pteridological Section (Thomas A. Ranker) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    13. Systematics Section (Wayne Elisens) Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    14. Teaching Section (Tim Gerber) Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    15. Tropical Biology Section (Susana Magallón) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    16. Midcontinent Section (???) Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    17. Northeastern Section (Joanne Tow) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    18. Pacific Section (Dieter Wilkin) Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    19. Southeastern Section (James L. Mickle) Last modified: PDF: DOC:

    E. Representatives to other Organizations
    1. AAAS (Linda Graham)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    2. AIBS (Pat Gensel)* Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    3. CSSP (Scott Russell) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    4. Natural Science Collections Alliance (NCSA) (Larry Skog) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    5. National Research Council Commission on Life Sciences Board of Basic Biology (Jenny Richards) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:

  5. Old Business

  6. New Business
    A. Corresponding Members
    B. 2003/2004 Budget
    C. FAC $15,000 special initiatives – concepts
    D. Election of Council Representative
    E. Evolution Statement [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    F. Awards
    G. AJB Contract & Electronic Submission

  7. Adjournment
Please download the reports, read them PRIOR to the meeting, and bring hard copies with you. We will discuss the contents of the reports at the Council meeting, giving priority in the morning to items marked by a * and/or ones with specified points of action. We will then address any remaining items in the order listed.


    REMINDERS: