Botanical Society of America

2002 BSA Council Meeting Agenda


ALL of the reports in one file (currently 43 pages): [WORD format] [PDF format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:


BOTANICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA
2002 COUNCIL MEETING
Sunday, August 4, 2002
1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Lowell, B1-A

AGENDA

  1. Call to Order and Introductions (Judy Jernstedt)

  2. Approval of Minutes of 2001 Council Meeting [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:

  3. Reports of Executive Committee, Editors, and Staff

    A. President (Judy Jernstedt) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    B. Past President (Pat Gensel) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    C. President Elect (Scott Russell) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    D. Secretary (Jenny Richards) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    E. Treasurer (Joe Armstrong)* Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    F. Program Director (Jeff Osborn)* [WORD format] September 1 deadline for symposium proposals Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    G. Editor, American Journal of Botany (Karl Niklas)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    H. Editor, Plant Science Bulletin (Marsh Sundberg)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    I. Webmaster (Scott Russell)* Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    J. Business Office (Joe Armstrong, Johanne Strogan)*

  4. DISCUSSION SESSION
    A. Strategic Plan
    B. Move to Missouri Botanical Garden, staffing
    C. What else could the BSA be offering to its members?
    D. BSA Centennial, 2006

  5. BUSINESS SESSION: Council plus Representatives review business items following format below. Note: All reports are available electronically at http://www.botany.org/bsa/membership/council2002/ prior to the Council meeting. Please download the reports, read them PRIOR to the meeting, and bring hard copies with you. We will discuss the contents of the reports at the Council meeting, giving priority in the morning to ones indicated by a * and ones with specified action items, followed by the remaining ones.

  6. Reports of Committees, Sections, and Representatives

    A. Standing Committees (Administrative)
    1. Executive Committee (Judy Jernstedt)
    2. Annual Meetings Program Committee (Jeff Osborn)* [WORD format] [same as above] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    3. Archives and History Committee (Ronald Stuckey) Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    4. Committee on Committees (Scott Russell) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    5. Conservation Committee (Tom Ranker) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    6. Education Committee (Rob Reinsvold)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    7. Election Committee (Pat Gensel)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    8. Financial Advisory Committee (Jack Horner)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    9. Membership and Appraisal Committee (Kathleen Shea)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    10. Publications Committee (Nancy Dengler)* [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    11. Webpage Committee (Scott Russell) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:

    B. Standing Committees (Awards and Prizes)

    1. Corresponding Members Committee (Pat Gensel) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    2. Darbaker Prize Committee (Louise Lewis) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    3. Esau Award Committee (Jeff Carmichael) [student presentation award judged at meeting] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    4. Karling Awards Committee (Gene Mapes) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    5. Merit Awards Committee (Chris Haufler) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    6. Moseley Award Committee (Bill Stein) Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    7. Pelton Award Committee (Scott Russell) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:

    C. Ad hoc Committees
    1. Centennial Planning Committee (Judy Jernstedt)
    2. Membership Tiers Committee (Scott Russell)*

    D. Sections
    1. Bryological and Lichenological Section (Paula DePriest) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    2. Developmental and Structural Section (Pam Diggle) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    3. Ecology Section (Suzanne Koptur) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    4. Economic Botany Section (Felix G. Coe) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    5. Genetics Section (Stephen J. Novak) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    6. Historical Section (Laurence J. Dorr) Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    7. Mycological Section (David S. Hibbett) Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    8. Paleobotanical Section (Kathleen B. Pigg) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    9. Phycological Section (Louise A. Lewis) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    10. Physiological Section (Denise Seliskar) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    11. Phytochemical Section (James W. Wallace) Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    12. Pteridological Section (Thomas A. Ranker) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    13. Systematics Section (J. Mark Porter) Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    14. Teaching Section (Henri Maurice) Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    15. Tropical Biology Section (Susanne Renner) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    16. Midcontinent Section (Robert S. Wallace) Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    17. Northeastern Section (Victor G. Soukup) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    18. Pacific Section (Dieter Wilkin) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    19. Southeastern Section (James L. Mickle) Last modified: PDF: DOC:

    E. Representatives to other Organizations
    1. AAAS (Patrick Herendeen) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    2. AIBS (Pat Gensel) Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    3. CSSP (Judy Jernstedt) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    4. ASC (Larry Skog) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:

  7. Old Business

    1. Proposed name changes for Ecology Section (carried over from 2001)
    2. E-mails from BSA, e-mail discussions
    3. Other?

  8. New Business

    1. Section allocation proposal (Joe Armstrong) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:
    2. Daniller and Co. proposal (Judy Jernstedt) [WORD format] Last modified: PDF: DOC:

  9. Council Only
    1. Revisit Action Items and vote

  10. Adjournment


REMINDERS: